.: Menu
Home
Program
Speakers
Practical info, venue
Registration, abstracts
Sponsors
Organizers
 

.: Contact
D. Reinhard

 

Engineering multicellular self-organization
November 13-14, 2017 EPFL, Lausanne, Switzerland

 

Monday - November 13, 2017

Session 1: Principles of Self-Organization in the Organism
Chair: Alfonso Martinez-Arias
09:00 Welcome and Introduction  
09:15 Keynote Lecture 1:
Self-Organization and the Control of Growth
Arthur Lander, University of California, Irvine, CA, USA
10:00 Symmetry Breaking and Self-Organisation in Mouse Development Takashi Hiiragi, EMBL, Heidelberg, Germany
10:30 Coffee Break
11:00 Design Principles of Limb Regeneration Elly Tanaka, IMP, Vienna, Austria
11:30 Mammalian Synthetic Biology – Foundations and Applications to Programmable Organoids Ron Weiss, MIT, Cambridge, MA, USA
12:00 Short talk selected from abstract:
Self-Organised Homeostasis of Spermatogenic Stem Cells through Competition for Mitogens

David J. Jörg, University of Cambridge, UK

12:15 Lunch Buffet
13:30 Role of Mechanics in Branching Mor- phogenesis Celeste Nelson, Princeton University, NJ, USA
14:00 Quantitative Biology of Developmental Defects Stanislav Shvartsman, Princeton University, NJ, USA
14:30 Short talk selected from abstract:
Emergence of Bilaterally Symmetric Somites
Sundar R. Naganathan, The Francis Crick Institute and University College London, UK, and EPFL, Lausanne, Switzerland
14:45 The Molecular and Cellular Logic of Vertebrate Neural Tube Development James Briscoe, The Francis Crick Institute, London, UK
15:15 Coffee Break
     
Session 2: Principles of Self-Organization in Stem Cells
Chair: Peter Zandstra
16:00 Variability and Unpredictability during Differentiation of Pluripotent Cells Sally Lowell, University of Edinburgh, UK
16:30 Mechanisms of Intestinal Stem Cell Regeneration and Cancer Jeff Wrana, Mount Sinai Hospital, Toronto, Ont, Canada
17:00 Short talk selected from abstract:
Nodal Dissects Gastrulation-Like and Neurulation-Like Patterning in Human Pluripotent Stem Cell Colonies
Mukul Tewary, University of Toronto, Ontario, Canada
17:15 Design Principles of Organogenesis: the Pancreas Example Anne Grapin-Botton, Copenhagen University, Denmark
17:45 Poster Session (with apéritif)  
19:30 Dinner (paying participants only)

 

 

Tuesday - November 14, 2017

Session 3: Reverse Engineering of Stem Cell Self-Organization
Chair: Stanislav Shvartsman
09:00 Micropatterned Systems to Study Human Self-organized Developmental Patterning Aryeh Warmflash, Rice University, Houston, TX, USA
09:30 In Vivo Imaging Reveals Existence of both Crypt Fission and Fusion in Adult Mouse Intestine Hugo J.G. Snippert, University Medical Center, Utrecht, NL
10:00 Short talk selected from abstract:
Synthetic Human Embryology: Molecular Mechanism of Breaking the Anterior-Posterior Symmetry in a 3D Model of a Human Epiblast
Mijo Simunovic, The Rockefeller University and Simons Society of Fellows, New York, NY, USA
10:15 Coffee Break
10:45 Building Tissues to Understand How Tissues Build Themselves Zev Gartner, University of California, San Francisco, CA, USA
11:15 Engineering Human CNS Morphogenesis in 2- & 3D: Controlled Induction of Neural Rosette/Tube Formation Randy Ashton, University of Wisconsin, Madison, WI, USA
11:45 Mechanisms of Intestinal Organoid Self-Organization Prisca Liberali, FMI, Basel, Switzerland
12:15 Lunch Buffet
13:45 Morphogenetic Engineering James Sharpe, CRG, Barcelona, Spain
14:15 Heterogeneity and Fate Coordination in Developing Tissues: in vivo and in vitro Allon Klein, Harvard University, Boston, MA, USA
14:45 Short talk selected from abstract:
Programming Cells to Self-Organize in Structured Multicellular Organoids Using Engineered Cell-Cell Signaling Cascades
Leonardo Morsut, University of California, San Francisco and University of Southern California, USA
15:00

Keynote Lecture 2:
Formation of Embryonic Patterns Inside and Outside the Embryo

Denis Duboule, EPFL and University of Geneva, Switzerland
15:45 Closing Remarks and General Discussion  

 

 

contact webmaster